Live Debates

The Live Debates gather together a number of top experts to discuss, debate, and analyse a variety of the industry’s current key trends and issues. Questions can be submitted prior or taken on the day during the debate.

Wednesday 7th November

11:00 – 12:00: Farming into the Future Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Nigel Padbury

    Nigel Padbury
    Premium Crops

  • Panel Session Speaker: Steve Edwards

    Steve Edwards
    Kroptek

  • Panel Session Speaker: Simon Leggett

    Simon Leggett
    Olivewood

  • Panel Session Speaker: Chris Nelson

    Chris Nelson
    Growstack

12:15 – 13:15: Renewable Energy Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Jon Swain

    Jon Swain
    NFU Energy Service

  • Panel Session Speaker: Chris Brooks

    Chris Brooks
    Westflight Energy

  • Panel Session Speaker: Laura Bishop

    Laura Bishop
    Infinitas Design

  • Panel Session Speaker: Stephen Temple

    Stephen Temple
    JF Temple & Son Ltd

13:30 – 14:30: Glamping Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Tom Dixon

    Tom Dixon
    Canopy & Stars

  • Panel Session Speaker: Edward Busby

    Edward Busby
    Crown & Canopy

  • Panel Session Speaker: Mark Scott

    Mark Scott
    Clear Sky Safari Tents

  • Panel Session Speaker: Kate Morel

    Kate Morel
    Glamping Association, Morel & Co

  • Panel Session Speaker: Jonathan Knight

    Jonathan Knight
    Cool Camping

14:45 – 15:45: Planning Permission Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Barry Davies

    Barry Davies
    Davies & Co

  • Panel Session Speaker: Fenella Collins

    Fenella Collins
    CLA

  • Panel Session Speaker: Neil Boughey

    Neil Boughey
    Acorn Planning

  • Panel Session Speaker: Stephen Locke

    Stephen Locke
    Stephen Locke Associates

Thursday 8th November

11:00 – 12:00: Post-Brexit Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Mike Holland

    Mike Holland
    ALA

  • Panel Session Speaker: Jeremy Moody

    Jeremy Moody
    CAAV

  • Panel Session Speaker: Henry Dieudonne-Demaria

    Henry Dieudonne-Demaria
    DEFRA

  • Panel Session Speaker: Rob Hindle

    Rob Hindle
    Rural Solutions

12:15 – 13:15: Event Hire & Accommodation Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Megan Allen

    Megan Allen
    Rural Roots

  • Panel Session Speaker: David Weston

    David Weston
    B and B Association

  • Panel Session Speaker: Rob Kouyoumdjian

    Rob Kouyoumdjian
    Georgian Group

  • Panel Session Speaker: Andrea Nicholas

    Andrea Nicholas
    Green Tourism

13:30 – 14:30: Marketing & PR Panel

  • Panel Session Speaker: Rhea Freeman

    Rhea Freeman
    Rhea Freeman PR

  • Panel Session Speaker: Steve Gowers

    Steve Gowers
    Glamping Design

  • Panel Session Speaker: Stephen Harris

    Stephen Harris
    Farm Stay

  • Panel Session Speaker: Graham Childs

    Graham Childs
    Artisan Food Trail

  • Panel Session Speaker: Andy Venables

    Andy Venables
    Hillsgreen Marketing Consultants